Malaysia Visa Requirement

Please visit the Malaysia Visa Requirements website to determine whether you require a visa to visit Malaysia by entering your citizenship and the country in which you reside.

 

INVITATION LETTER FOR VISA APPLICATION

The organizer will provide invitation letter (by request) for visa application purpose only for the registered and completed registration fee payment. Please provide details of purpose and name of company/institution. Participants that wish to get invitation letter for Visa purpose, please send your request to us by mentioning name, address, affiliation and paper’s title.

The organizer reserves the right to decline the issuance of the invitation letter.

TRAVELLING INFORMATION

(Please note that the info on Visa may not be accurate and updated. Please refer to respective embassies for the latest info). Participants are strongly encouraged to check out the website of the Immigration Department of Malaysia to determine their visa requirements.

The invitation letter is only issued to registered participants. However, the conference has the right to deny the issue of an invitation letter.

VISA REQUIREMENT

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at the Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Visa that has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) SERVICE

The Visa On Arrival (VOA) service is now available at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA). The service which was introduced nationwide on September 1, 2006, was in line with Malaysia’s effort to encourage more tourists, particularly from China and India. The service was also introduced to cater for the anticipated tourist influx during Visit Malaysia Year 2007.

Application for VOA can be made at the Immigration Check Point at the Arrival Hall in KLIA. The processing fee for VOA at KLIA is RM100 per person and at the moment payment is in cash only. No payment in foreign currency and credit card will be accepted. The VOA application is for a single entry visa and will only be issued for a social visit only. Those intending to apply for multiple entry visas should do so with their respective consulate.

The visa will only valid for 30 days and applicants must possess a confirmed return ticket as well as a valid passport. Applicant intending to apply for the VOA should not be listed on Malaysia’s Suspect List.

VOA service is only eligible for tourist coming from Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Hong Kong, India, Myanmar (ordinary passport), Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Taiwan.

VOA is not available to tourists from the following countries unless they possess work permit issued in Singapore. The countries are Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central Africa Republic, Cote D’Iviore, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Ghana, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda and Western Sahara.

The service is strictly not available for tourists coming from Israel, Republic of Serbia, Republic of Montenegro and Colombia.

Please note that the info on Visa may not be accurate and updated. Please refer to respective embassies in your country or high commission for the latest info.

VISA REQUIREMENT

Please click for more details

More Info